Shimowachi Station

Shimowachi Station
下和知駅

Shimowachi Station building, August 2002

Location
Miyoshi, Hiroshima
Japan

Operated by
JR West

Line(s)
Geibi Line

History

Opened
1923

Previous names
Wadamura

Shimowachi Station (下和知駅, Shimowachi-eki?) is railway station operated by West Japan Railway Company (JR West) in Miyoshi, Hiroshima, Japan.

Contents

1 Lines
2 Station layout
3 History

3.1 Surrounding area

4 Highway access
5 External links

Lines[edit]
Shimowachi Station is served by the Geibi Line from Hiroshima.
Station layout[edit]
The station consists of a single side platform. It formerly had an island platform in addition to the station-side platform, but the island platform has since been decommissioned. The station is unstaffed.
History[edit]
The station first opened on 8 December 1923 as Wadamura Station. It was renamed Shimowachi Station on 1 June 1933. The station became a JR West station from 1 April 1987 following the privatization of Japan National Railways (JNR).
Surrounding area[edit]
Shimowachi Station is located about halfway between Shōbara, Hiroshima, and Miyoshi. The Kunikane River is located near the station, as is the Wada Branch Post Office.
There were three old castles, such Teramachi old castle at Mt. Terayama, Kunihiro old castle at Mt. Kunihiro, and Eta old castle at Mt. Jinyama after Genji and Heike battle in the Kamakura period. These castles were constructed by Eta and Wachi family assigned district manager by the Kamakura Bakufu. These castles remain only as stones at the top of the mountains.
Highway access[edit]

Japan National Route 183
Hiroshima Prefectural Route 431 (Wachi Shiomachi Route)
Hiroshima Prefectural Route 434 (Wachi Miyoshi Route)

External links[edit]

JR West (Japanese)

v
t
e

Stations of the Geibi Line

Niimi
Nunohara

Bitchū-Kōjiro
Sakane
Ichioka
Yagami
Nochi
Tōjō
Bingo-Yawata
Uchina
Onuka
Dōgoyama
Bingo-Ochiai
Hibayama
Bingo-Saijō
Hirako
Taka
Bingo-Shōbara
Bingo-Mikkaichi
Nanatsuka
Yamanouchi
Shimowachi
Shiomachi
Kamisugi
Yatsugi
Miyoshi
Nishi-Miyoshi
Shiwachi
Kamikawatachi
Kōtachi
Yoshidaguchi
Mukaihara
Ibaraichi
Shiwaguchi
Kamimita
Nakamita
Shirakiyama
Karuga
Kamifukawa
Nakafukawa
Shimofukawa
Kumura
Akiyaguchi
Hesaka
Yaga
(Hiroshima Freight Terminal)
Hiroshima

Coordinates: 34°47′51″N 132°55′31″E / 34.7975°N 132.9253°E / 34.7975; 132.9253

loading
×